Kolken & Kolken. Results-oriented immigration lawyers - specializing in Green Card, Deportation Cases and Temporary Visas.

Permanent Green Card Approved

Published: Oct 27, 2007 By: Robert D. Kolken Source: My Source

Our Ghanaian client entered the United Statesas a visitor ten years ago at the age of 16 and then overstayed his status.  He later married a United States citizen and became a conditional permanent resident based upon his marriage.

When you become a permanent resident within two years of the date of marriage, you are granted permanent residence on a conditional basis for a period of two years.  The law then requires a second petition to be filed by both spouses for your status to be continued. Unfortunately, our client’s United States citizen wife began cheating on him, assaulted him and abandoned the marital residence. 

Robert D. Kolken, Esq. was retained and we advised him to divorce his wife.  After the divorce was obtained, we filed a petition to waive the requirement of a joint petition setting forth all of the facts and circumstances concerning the marriage.  After an interview under oath, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services granted the petition and the client is now a full lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Click here to see how we can help you.