Kolken & Kolken. Results-oriented immigration lawyers - specializing in Green Card, Deportation Cases and Temporary Visas.

L-1A Approval gives executive a fresh 7 years of employment

Published: Jan 23, 2008 By: Matthew L. Kolken Source: My Source
We were able to get a fresh 7 years of L-1A employment for an executive of a multi-national corporation based out of Toronto and San Francisco .  Our client had been previously granted L-1A status for 3 years, but had spent more than one year outside of the country since the approval. 

 

L-1A executives may only be employed in the United States for seven years, and then they must depart the country for 365 days cumulatively before they may resume new L-1A employment.   We successfully argued that she was entitled to turn back the clock on her status and is now entitled to work in the United States for another 7 years.

Click here to see how we can help you.