Kolken & Kolken. Results-oriented immigration lawyers - specializing in Green Card, Deportation Cases and Temporary Visas.

Green Card Approval after 6 Years

Published: Feb 18, 2008 By: Matthew L. Kolken Source: My Source

After six long years we were finally able to get a green card for our client who is stateless. Our client came to the United States as a student. After getting her masters she was hired as a network administrator for a private school in New York City. The school filed a petition on her behalf so that she was able to legally work for them.

After a few years, the school started a recruitment campaign to attempt to find a replacement for our client because under the current law she is only able to remain in the United States to work temporarily for a total of six years. The school was unable to find any other qualified applicants, and as a result filed a labor certification application with the United States Department of Labor to receive permission to hire our client permanently.

The Department of labor took approximately 5 years to approve this certification and we then submitted our client's Green Card application. In the meantime we had to file one year extensions of our client's temporary work authorization to keep her in legal status beyond the six year period that the law allows. We just received notice from Citizenship and Immigration Services that our client's Green Card has been approved. In five years she will be eligible to apply for United States Citizenship.

Click here to see how we can help you.