Kolken & Kolken. Results-oriented immigration lawyers - specializing in Green Card, Deportation Cases and Temporary Visas.

Green cards approved in only three months

Published: Jan 14, 2011 7:00 am

Our clients are a Canadian family who are natives of India. Previously, we obtained L-1A Intracompany Transferee status for the husband and father, and derivative L-2 status for the wife and mother, and for their unmarried son who is under 21 years of age.

The husband and father had been deported as an overstay from the United States less than 10 years ago, measured from the date of his departure. Because he was inadmissible to the United States for a period of 10 years as a result of this deportation, we prepared and filed a Form I-212, Permission to Reapply After Deportation, with supporting documentation showing why the Department of Homeland Security should favorably exercise discretion on his behalf prior to the expiration of 10 years.  The application was approved.

Nine years ago the wife’s U. S. citizen sister filed a petition on her behalf requesting that she be approved for green card purposes, which petition was approved. In August, 2010 visas became available for the wife in the Family Fourth Preference category for persons born in India. In September, 2010, we filed applications for green cards for the entire family. On December 17, 2010, the applications were approved, and our clients are now Lawful Permanent Residents of the United States.

Click here to see how we can help you.